Programme

27th International Conference on the History of Cartography / Conferência Internacional em História da Cartografia – ICHC 2017
“The Cartographic Challenge of the New / O desafio cartográfico do Novo”

Papers and Poster Sessions
TIMEDAY
StartEndLengthSaturday
July 8
Sunday
July 9
Monday
July 10
Tuesday
July 11
Wednesday
July 12
Thursday
July 13
Friday
July 14
Saturday, July 15
Sunday, July 16
9:1510:301:15Pre-Conference Tour-B
9:00 - 13:00
Meeting of the International Society of Curators of Early Maps (ISCEM)
B
REGISTRA
TION


B1
Opening
Ceremony
14:00-15:20
B3M3B7M7P11
Poster session
9:30 -12:30
B15B19Post-
Conference Tour
Starts
8:30
11:0012:401:40B4M4B8M8B16B20
11:00 - 11:50
12:0013:101:05-----B21
14:0015:401:40-B5M5B9-B12B17B22
CLOSING
CEREMONY
14:00-15:00
16:1017:251:15M
Meeting of the International Society of the History of the Map (ISHMap)
B2
15:50 -17:00
B6M6B10M10B13B18Farewell Dinner
17:3018:000:30-Welcome Reception

Exhibition visit to Museu Mineiro
----B14-
18:0022:004:00----Exhibition visit to MTC
Art Gallery
Meeting of the Imago Mundi Ltd directorsExhibition visit to MHAB

SATURDAY 8 JULY

9:15 – 17-25 Pre-conference Tour (Meeting point outside Bradesco Theater)

16:10 -17:30 – Annual General Meeting of the International Society for the History of the Map – ISHMap (Multimeios Auditorium)

SUNDAY 9 JULY

9:00 -13:00 – Meeting of the International Society of Curators of Early Maps – ISCEM (Multimeios Auditorium)

9:15 Registration is opened (Bradesco Theater desk front)

14:00 – 15:20 (Bradesco Theater)

B1- Opening Ceremony

 . Welcome addresses

               Brazilian sponsors representative

               Tony Campbell, chairman of Imago Mundi Ltd

. Open Conference: Brazil and the cartographic challenge of the new / Junia Furtado (UFMG – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/ Brazil)

. Latin American Dances Variation

Bruno Castro e Robertinha Bastos 

15:50 – 17:00 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B2: City pictura and description (chair: Peter Barber)

Creating vision? The case of the city maps of Jacob van Deventer (sixteenth-century) / Colin Dupont (Royal Library of Belgium/ Belgium)

Images of towns in early cartography / Wojciech Iwańczak (Kielce University/ Poland)

A commercial plan of Porto Alegre (RS), Brazil / Daniela Marzola Fialho (UFRGS – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul/ Brazil) and Jezabel Neubaeur Katz (UFRGS/ Brazil)

17:30 – 22:00 Welcome Reception and Exhibition visit to Museu Mineiro (Avenida João Pinheiro 342)

 

MONDAY 10 JULY

9:15 – 10:30 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B3: Mapping the waters: oceans and seas (chair Cláudia Damasceno)

From sea voyages to global wars: The iconography of movement in European and American atlases (1837–1914) / Zef Segal (The Israeli Open University, and Tel-Aviv Jaffa Academic College/ Israel)

Ibrahim Müteferrika’s map of the Black Sea and its copies in Bibliothèque national de France / Kaan Üçsu (Istanbul University/ Turkey)

Updating sea charts: (Re-)discoveries in the Naval Chronicle (1799–1818) / Yannan Ding (Shanghai Jiao Tong University/ China and University of Oxford/ United Kingdom)

 

9:15 – 10:30 (Multimeios Auditorium)

Session M3: Mapping nationhood (chair Eloi Ficquet)

‘I make known the end from the beginning’: Jaime Cortesão’s courses at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the processes of producing historical atlases in Brazil / Renato Amado Peixoto (UFRN – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte/ Brazil)

The Great Trigonometrical Survey in colonial India (1799–1866) and the imagination of Indian nationhood / Tarun Kumar Mondal (University of Kalyani/ India)

The measure of the world: ‘Comarca’ as a category of special representation in the early modern Iberoamerican world/ Caio Figueiredo Fernandes Adan (Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana/ Brazil)

 

11:00 – 12:40 (Bradesco Theater) (chair Francis Herbert)

Session B4: Mapping in the Middle Age

Certain aspects of al-Kharezmi’s mapping (on the basis of the ‘Surat al-arz’) / Zokirjon Saidboboev (Center on Uzbekistan’s Contemporary History/ Uzbekistan)

Understanding Historically the Distribution of Places on Medieval Islamic Maps of the Mediterranean / Karen Pinto (Boise State University/ USA)

How to draw the world: The mappaemundi of Guillaume de Saint-Cloud / Chet Van Duzer (Library of Congress/ USA)

The ‘Liber de existencia riveriarum’ (c.1200) and the birth of nautical cartography / Joaquim Alves Gaspar (CIUHCT, Universidade de Lisboa/ Portugal)

 

11:00 – 12:40 (Multimeios Auditorium)

Session M4: Collecting war (chair Mirela Altic)

Fatal panic: Military secret maps and Soviet-Japanese relations in Manchuria / Sunyoung Park (Sejong University/ South Korea)

The cartographic construction of Europe during World War I at the University of Vienna / Petra Svatek (Woldan Collection/ Austrian Academy of Sciences/ Austria)

Collecting from cutting to copying: Brazil in the Bodel Nijenhuis collection / Martijn Storms (Leiden University Libraries/ Netherlands)

The liberation of Salvador da Bahia (Brazil, 1625) in brilliant disguise: Some reflections upon recycled and camouflaged maps / Bram Vannieuwenhuyze (University of Amsterdam/ Netherlands) and Martijn Storms (Leiden University Libraries/ Netherlands)

 

14:00 – 15:40 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B5: Cities and urbanism (chair Mary Pedley)

Revealing peripheral urban places in the Spanish colonial world through cartography: rendering the Convent of the Discalced Carmelites of Saint Raphael, La Chimba, Santiago, 1773 / Catherine E. Burdick (Pontifícia Universidade do Chile/ Chile)

Creating urban spaces on the frontier of the Spanish empire: Galveztown, Louisiana (1779) and Nueva Orán, Argentina (1794) / Anthony Mullan (Library of Congress/ USA)

Léon Jaussely’s 1919 Plan d’extension (de Paris): Proposing a modern capital city / Kory Olson (Stockton University/ USA)

The scale of two cities: Mapping the dimensions of London and Paris in the 1720s / Michael Heffernan (University of Nottingham/ United Kingdom)

 

14:00 – 15:40 (Multimeios Auditorium)

Session M5: Indigenous and native mapping (chair Jörn Seemann)

Mapping the ‘sertão’: The significance of the presence and absence of indigenous populations on the cartography of Portuguese America / Amalia Cristovão dos Santos (USP – Universidade de São Paulo/ Brazil)

Indigenous mapping: Culture creates cartography / Benjamin Olshin (The University of the Arts/ USA)

Prince Peter Kropotkin’s service in the Amur Cossack Army and his use of cartographic information from indigenous informants (1862–1867) / Alexey Postnikov (Russian Academy of Sciences Institute for the History of Science and Technology/Russia)

Reading the landscape of San Pedro Teozacoalco, Oaxaca, México, from the codex ‘Mapa de Teozacoalco’ (1580): A cultural approach / Fátima Irasema Martínez Reyes (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México/ México)

 

16:10 – 17:25 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B6: Missionary maps and sacred places (chair Sebastian Diaz Angel)

Mapping a tropical frontier: Cartography of the Jesuit province of Moxos / Mirela Altic (Institute of Social Sciences/ Zagreb, Croatia)

Franciscan cartography of the Peruvian Amazon in the second half of the eighteenth century / Carme Montaner (Institut Cartografic i Geologic de Catalunya/ Spain)

Sacred geography and sacred architecture in an unknown manuscript map by Paolo Luigi Gozzi, 1777 / Ariel Tishby (The Israel Museum/ Israel)

 

16:10 – 17:25 (Multimeios Auditorium)

Session M6: Voyages and mapping (chair Jordana Dym)

Visualizing the voyage: Cartographic print and material culture of the Anson expedition (1740–44) from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries / Katherine Parker (Hakluyt Society/ United Kingdom)

Information that travels from map to map: The transfer of knowledge from the books of French travelers to Brazil to European maps of the New World (late sixteenth–seventeenth century) / Olga Okuneva (Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences/ Russia)

Francesco Tosi Colombina’s 1756 map and river routes in the Tibagy hinterland / Denise Aparecida Soares de Moura (USP – Universidade de São Paulo/ Brazil)

 

TUESDAY 11 JULY

9:15 – 10:30 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B7: Enigmatic cartographies (chair Joaquim Alves Gaspar)

Caribana and Nova Albión: Geographical enigmas at the brink of the Spanish Empire / Sabrina Guerra Moscoso (Universidad San Francisco de Quito/Ecuador)

Mapping Rome’s Isola Tiberina: Ancient history, papal politics, and Pirro Ligorio’s vision / Jeremy Brown (Royal Holloway, University of London/ United Kingdom)

The Lord of the Rings’ map and the construction of a fantastic world / Brenda Degger (Universidade Federal do Paraná- UFPR/ Brazil)

 

9:15 – 10:30 (Multimeios Auditorium)

Session M7: Mapping nationhood: Measuring Ethiopia (OR) geopolitics and maps in Africa (chair Michael Heffernan)

Examining the developments of the Highland-Lowland territorial concepts in Northern Ethiopia / Fesseha Berhe (EHESS- Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales/ France)

A new reading of old maps of northeastern Africa: Sources for local territorial, socio-political, and cultural concepts / Wolbert Smidt (Mekelle University/ Ethiopia)

Of math and men: The multi-layered methodology of Antoine d’Abbadie’s maps of Ethiopia published in the 1860s / Eloi Ficquet (EHESS- Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales/ France)

 

11:00 – 12:40 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B8: Historical maps in the age of digital tools (chair André Reyes Novaes)

Project MAPPY: Towards a holistic understanding of the history of cartography / Ian Fowler (Osher Map Library and Smith Center for Cartographic Education, University of Southern Maine/ USA) and Kristen Gwinn-Becker (CEO of technology and services company HistoryIT/ USA)

Increasing access to maps of the American Revolutionary War era through digital tools and institutional collaboration / Evan Thornberry (Norman B. Leventhal Map Center/ USA)

What else do we need? Presenting digitized historical map collections in the Netherlands / Reinder Storm (Amsterdam University Library/ Netherlands)

Pelagios Commons and the Tabula Peutingeriana / Leif Isaksen (Lancaster University/ United Kingdom)

 

11:00 – 12:40 (Multimeios Auditorium)

Session M8: Politics, nation and nationalism (chair Roger Kain)

Spatial cognition between (pre)modern regimes: A case study of North Taiwan (1785–1910) / Sen-hao Yang (National Taiwan University/ Taiwan)

Dictatorship and art: The maps of Horacio Zabala in the Argentine military regime / Carla Sales (UERJ – Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro/ Brazil)

Maps and politics: The São Paulo Provincial Legislative Assembly and its project of territorial construction during the Regency period (1831–1840) / José Rogério Beier (USP – Universidade de São Paulo/ Brazil)

Bureaucracy, cartography, and the Hydrographic Office of the British Admiralty, 1825–1855 / Megan Barford (National Maritime Museum, Greenwich/ United Kingdom)

 

14:00 – 15:40 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B9: Travel accounts, narratives and people (chair Carla Lois)

Nineteenth-century travelers’ maps: Following the trail from sketch to publication / Jordana Dym (Skidmore College/ USA)

The lost nineteenth-century American road map: Rehabilitating an overlooked genre / James Akerman (Newberry Library/ USA)

The South Atlantic slave trade in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century cartography / Iris Kantor (USP – Universidade de São Paulo/ Brazil)

The 1919 geological sketch of Southern Antioquia by Robert Scheibe: A vantage from which to see German cartographic influences on the development of geology in Colombia in the early twentieth century / Pablo Castro (Universidad EAFIT/ Colombia)

 

16:10 – 17:25 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B10: Illusions, accuracy and dimensions (chair Matthew Edney)

Look but don’t touch: Eighteenth-century cartographic illusions of tactility / David Weimer (Harvard Library/ USA)

The journeys of the vertical dimension: Altitude mapping as statecraft in nation making (Argentina, 1901–1914) / Graciela Favelukes (CONICET – Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas y Técnicas, UBA – Universidad de Buenos Aires/ Argentina) and Malena Mazzitelli Mastricchio (CONICET, Universidad Autónoma de Entre Rios, Argentina)

In the shadow of Enlightenment: Geometric accuracy, thematic content, use of maps, and Marsigli’s cartography / Török Zsolt (Eötvös Loránd University/ Hungry)

 

16:10 – 17:00 (Multimeios Auditorium)

Session M10: Indigenous mapping in Americas (chair David Palacios)

Guarani cartography as an instrument of autonomy / Artur Henrique Franco Barcelos (FURG – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande/ Brazil)

The Taino portolan: Pre-Columbian cartography of the Caribbean / Daniel Shelley (IACA – International Association of Caribbean Archaeology/ USA)

 

17:30 – 22:00 Exhibition visit to MTC Art Galery

 

WEDNESDAY 12 JULY

9:30 – 12:30 (MTC Ballroom)

Session P11 – Posters

Mapping the city through its hospital: The Hôtel Dieu in Lyon (France) / Enali de Biaggi (Université de Lyon Jean Moulin Lyon 3/ France) and Virginie Chasles (Université de Lyon Jean Moulin Lyon 3/ France)

Fortification projects in Burgos (Spain), 1834-1858 / Bárbara Polo Martín (University of Barcelona/ Spain)

Eighteenth-century cartography in two maps: The cover illustrations for Volume Four of The History of Cartography / Mary Pedley (The University of Michigan/ USA)

“Extracted from the original”: Art, science, and technique on the map of Portuguese America by Father Cocleo / Valquiria Ferreira da Silva (UFMG – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/ Brazil)

German cartographers in nineteenth-century Minas Gerais, Brazil / Friedrich Renger (UFMG – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/ Brazil) and Maria do Carmo Andrade Gomes (Fundação João Pinheiro/ Brazil)

The Branco River maps surveyed for the Santo Ildefonso Treaty in the Biblioteca Nacional, Brazil / Uilton dos Santos Oliveira (Fundação Biblioteca Nacional/ Brazil) and Maria Dulce de Faria (Fundação Biblioteca Nacional/ Brazil)

Project for a country project: Brazil’s first republican map / Rildo Borges Duarte (Instituto Federal do Sul de Minas Gerais/ Brazil)

A study of topographic surveying and mapping of the Lower Yangtzi Region in the early Tongzhi period / Wang Yifan (Ningbo Institute of Technology, Zhejiang University/ China) Jiajing Zhang (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, CAS/ China)

The representation and the construction of the Urban and Urbanity in the work of Anhaia Mello and Prestes Maia (1918–1934) / Larissa de Carvalho Nascimento (USP – Universidade de São Paulo/ Brazil)

Surveying and selling: Cadastral maps and land development in the Windward Islands (1764–1776) / Guillermo Arturo Medina (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana – Universidad ESAP/Colombia)

How the heavens were invaded: Religion and science in the atlas Coelum Stellatum Christianum / Sabrina Mota Marcondes (Universidad Federal do Paraná/ Brazil)

Indigenous populations of the New World in European renaissance cartography: The case of Sebastian Cabot’s world map (1544) and Diogo Homem’s map of South America (1558) / Lucas Montalvão Rabelo (USP – Universidade de São Paulo/ Brazil) and Luciana de Queiroz Pinto (UERJ – Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro/ Brazil)

Mobility in São Paulo in the first half of the twentieth-century: A geo-historical approach / Luciano Zoboli (USP – Universidade de São Paulo/ Brazil)

Discovering and analysing early Portuguese cartography in Germany (1778–1884) / Thomas Horst (CIUHCT, Universidade de Lisboa/ Portugal) and João Carlos Garcia (Universidade do Porto, CIUHCT, Universidade de Lisboa / Lisboa)

Eighteenth-century Qing imperial cartography and its European connection / Mario Cams (University of Macao/ China)

Minas Gerais captaincy on the Colombia Prima map: a comparative study of cartographic sources/ Carmem Marques Rodrigues (UFMG – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/ Brazil)

 

Geodesign, innovation and Geography in Brazil: a discussion on epistemology and paradigms and an effort to list and characterize the Brazilian production/ Rafael Lara Mazoni Andrade (Government of Minas Gerais/ Brazil)

 

A special way of the ethnolinguistic cartography: The application of the isoline method in the Hungary Atlas of the Naval Intelligence Division of British Admiralty (1919) / Dániel Zoltán Segyevy (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Geography, Leipzig University, GSGAS / Germany)

 

14:00 – 15:40 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B12: Early Modern cartography: people, lands and aeter (chair Neil Safier)

Reliqua australis orae etiamnum in obscuro latent: Hidden yet in obscurity, the southern lands on sixteenth-century world maps / Robert J. King (National Library of Australia/ Australia)

Apocalypse redux: The toponym of enclosed Jews in early modern cartography / Ruth Watson (University of Auckland/ New Zealand)

Maps of the moon as gifts, collection items, and popular images from 1645 to 1750 / Nydia Pineda De Avila (Queen Mary University of London/ United Kingdom)

Pictorial citations in Pierre Descelier’s mappamundi (1553) and the “Figure des Brazilians”: Painterly imitation, political implications, performative complications / Daniel Ruppel (John Carter Brown Library, Brown University / USA)

 

16:10 – 17:25 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B13: Where was Asia in the Early Modern period? (chair Iris Kantor)

Where was Asia in the Early Modern period? Perspectives from Japan / Kären Wigen (Stanford University/ USA)

Where was Asia in the Early Modern period? Perspectives from Northern Europe / Charlotta Forss (Stockholm University/ Sweden)

Where was Asia in the Early Modern period? Asia in China, Russia and the in-between: perspectives from Central Asia / Lisa Hellman (University of Tokyo/ Japan)

 

17:30 – 18:00 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B14:  The History of Cartography Project

Matthew Edney (Director, History of Cartography Project)

 

17:30 – 22:00 Meeting of the Imago Mundi Ltd directors

 

THURSDAY 13 JULY

9:15 – 10:30 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B15: Imaginary and desired hydrography in the Americas (chair James Akerman)

Imagining water in the desert, a late example in the American Great Plains / Quentin Morcrette (Université Lumière Lyon 2/ France)

A ‘South American Great Lakes System’: Cartographies of a geographical engineering program in Latin America to contain Communism / Sebastian Diaz Angel (Cornell University/ USA)

Rivers of doubt: Naming practices, narrative cartographies, and textual geographies of the Amazon and its tributaries in the early twentieth century / Jörn Seemann (Ball State University/ USA)

 

11:00 – 12:40 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B16: Merging scales and representations (chair Carme Montaner)

A game of snakes and ladders: The elusive history of “map scale”/ Matthew Edney (Universities of Southern Maine and Wisconsin/ USA)

A world-passage at different scales: The Strait of Magellan as a constructor of territoriality in the sixteenth century / Mauricio Onetto (Universidad Autónoma de Chile/ Chile)

Choosing scales: Space and time in Michaele Colinio’s map (ca. 1620) / Andréa Doré (UFPR – Universidade Federal do Paraná/ Brazil)

Pilgrimage in the Andean valleys: Cosmographical and historical scales in the ‘Carta corografica’ related to Juan de Castellano’s chronicle (1589–1601) / Andres Velez Posada (Universidade EAFIT/ Colombia)

 

14:00 – 15:40 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B17: Mapping the waters: Rivers and hydrography (chair Andrea Doré)

Mapping Amazonia: The cartographic work of the explorers Henri and Octavie Coudreau and their collaboration with Elisée Reclus (1882–1906)/ Federico Ferretti (University College Dublin/ Ireland)

The mapping of the Putumayo River and the Luso-Hispanic struggle in the Amazon Basin during the eighteenth century / Sebastian Gomez (Universidad de Antioquia/ Colombia)

Mapping an Amazon river: The case of Ikê / Patricia Aranha (UFRJ – Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro/ Brazil)

The president and the Cartographerc Rafael Reyes, Vergara y Velasco, and the Colombian National and Putumayo River Maps / David Alejandro Ramirez Palacios (UNAM – Universidade Nacional Autônoma do México/ México)

 

16:10 – 17:25 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B18: Entangling systems of knowledge: Japan and China (chair Kären Wigen)

The first printed European map of China (Ortelius 1584): Confusions over its authorial attribution (Luis Jorge de Barbuda, fl. 1575–1599?) and traces of Chinese cartographic influence / Vera Dorofeeva-Lichtmann (EHESS- Ecole des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales/ France)

Transcultural exchange on a recently discovered, seventeenth-century Japanese cartographic folding screen / Angelo Cattaneo (CHAM, Universidade Nova de Lisboa/ Portugal)

Cannibals on European and Japanese maps of South America: An intriguing case of iconographic dissemination / Radu Leca (International Institute for Asian Studies/ Netherlands)

 

17:30 – 22:00 Exhibition visit to MHAB (Av. Prudente de Morais, 202 – Cidade Jardim – meeting point outside Bradesco Theater)

 

FRIDAY 14 JULY

9:15 – 10:30 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B19: Mapping America (chair Markus Heinz)

Translating travel narratives into cartographic images: Representations of America in Guillaume Le Testu’s Cosmographie Universelle (1556) / Carolina Martínez (Universidad de Buenos Aires, CONICET/ Argentina)

The dominant depiction of South America on the brass globes of 1566 and 1568 by Johannes Praetorius: A major leap in the cartographic representation of the New World as manifested in the globes held by the Germanisches Nationalmuseum (Nuremberg) and the Mathematisch-Physikalischer Salon (Dresden) / Wolfram Dolz (Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden/State Art Gallery/ Germany)

Maps as commodities: The economic history of Heinrich Berghaus’s ‘Chart of the World’ / Alexander Sievers (University of Mannheim/ Germany)

 

11:00 – 11:50 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B20: Theoretical aspects of the History of Cartography: Twenty years later (chair Ed Dahl)

On alternative concepts of time in the history of cartography / André Reyes Novaes (UERJ – Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro/ Brazil)

Renewing the debate about theoretical frameworks, conceptual networks, and methodological approaches in maps and mapping history / Carla Lois (Universidad de Buenos Aires, CONICET/ Argentina).

 

12:00 – 13:10 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B21: Prospects for the History of Cartography: A Conversation (chair Karen Pinto)

Carla Lois, Kären Wigen, Jordana Dym, James Akerman, Matthew Edney, Chet Van Duzer, Angelo Cattaneo

 

14:00 – 15:10 (Bradesco Theater)

Session B22: Closing Ceremony

            . Thank you notes

            Junia Furtado, ICHC 2017 conference director

            Tony Campbell, chairman of Imago Mundi Ltd

            . Introduction to the next conference in Amsterdam, Netherlands

            Bram Vannieuwenhuyze and Marleen Smit, chairs of the ICHC 2019 organizing committee

 

15:20 – 22:00 Farewell Dinner at Pampulha Museum of Modern Art – stops at Pampulha’s church and Ballroom, by Oscar Niemeyer to watch the sunset (meeting point outside Bradesco Theater)