Who is Who

Organizing Committee

  • Júnia Ferreira Furtado (Professor of Modern History, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG) – President
  • Maria do Carmo Andrade Gomes (History Researcher, Fundação João Pinheiro)
  • Thais Pimentel (Professor of Brazilian History, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG)
  • Iris Kantor (Professor of Modern History, Universidade de São Paulo/USP)
  • Andrea Dore (Professor of Modern History, Universidade Federal do Paraná/UFPR)
  • Rene Lommez (Professor of Museology,Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG)

Assistants:

  • Valquiria Ferreira da Silva (History PHD student, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG)
  • Carmem Marques Rodrigues (History Master student,Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG)

Exhibition Committee

  • Júnia Ferreira Furtado (Professor of Modern History, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG) – President
  • Maria do Carmo Andrade Gomes (History Researcher, Fundação João Pinheiro)
  • Thais Pimentel (Professor of Brazilian History, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG)
  • Iris Kantor (Professor of Modern History, Universidade de São Paulo/USP)
  • Andrea Dore (Professor of Modern History, Universidade Federal do Paraná/UFPR)
  • Expomus equipe

Imago Mundi, Board of Directors

  • Dr James R. Akerman, Director, Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography and Curator of Maps, The Newberry Library, Chicago
  • Peter M. Barber [Company Secretary], Map Librarian (retired), British Library, London
  • Tony Campbell [Chairman], Map Librarian (retired), British Library, London
  • Professor Imre Demhardt, Virginia and Jenkins Garrett Chair in the History of Cartography and Greater Southwestern Studies, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Professor Matthew H. Edney, Director, History of Cartography Project, University of Wisconsin-Madison, and Osher Chair in the History of Cartography, University of Southern Maine, Portland
  • Christopher Fleet, National Library of Scotland, Map Library, Edinburgh
  • Tom Harper, British Library, Map Library, London
  • Dr Markus Heinz, Deputy Director, Kartenabteilung der Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin
  • Dr Alfred Hiatt, School of English and Drama, Queen Mary, University of London
  • Catherine Hofmann, Département des Cartes et Plans, Bibliothèque nationale de France, Paris
  • Professor Roger J.P. Kain, Dean and Chief Executive, School of Advanced Study, University of London
  • Dr Peter C.J. van der Krogt, Jansonius curator, Explokart Research Programme on the History of Cartography, University of Amsterdam
  • Nick Millea, Map Librarian, Bodleian Library, University of Oxford
  • Dr Carme Montaner, Head, Unitat Cartoteca de Catalunya, Institut Cartogràfic de Catalunya, Barcelona
  • Kenneth Nebenzahl, Rare Book Dealer, Glencoe, Illinois
  • Anthony Payne, former Director of Bernard Quaritch Ltd, London, and Honorary Research Fellow at the University of East Anglia
  • Dr Mary S. Pedley, Assistant Curator of Maps, William L. Clements Library, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • Professor Alexey Postnikov, Chief Research Fellow, Russian Academy of Sciences’ Institute of the History of Science and Technology, Moscow
  • Dr Zsolt Török, Department of Cartography, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest
  • Dr Sarah Tyacke, former Chief Executive, The National Archives, London